Starpulse.com

Gotye

Gotye
Listen to Gotye
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Wouter De Backer
Born: 1980/05/21
Birth Place: Belgium
Years Active: 2003 – present
Genres: Indie Rock, Experimental Rock

Gotye (born Wouter "Wally" De Backer, May 21, 1980) is a Belgian- Australian multi-instrumental musician and singer-songwriter. De Backer is also one-third of Melbourne indie-pop band The Basics, who have independently released three studio albums and numerous other titles since 2002. In 2001, De Backer recorded his first tracks primarily using samples. He put together a four track album and made around 50 copies of this first collection, hand writing the track list and coloring in the cover sleeve in pencil. His first name, Wouter, translates into French as Gaultier and De Backer's mother used to call him Gaultier as a nickname. He chose his own spelling of this variation and named the proj...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Like Drawing Blood

Eyes Wide Open (Remix Bundle)

Somebody That I Used To Know (Remixes)

Somebody That I Used To Know (Tiësto Remix)

Making Mirrors


News:
Snubbed: 10 Classic Music Videos That Didn't Win An MTV Video Mu Snubbed: 10 Classic Music Videos That Didn't Win An MTV Video Music Award

Miley Cyrus 15 Stars Who Got Naked In Music Videos

55th Grammy Awards Music's Biggest Stars Rocked The Red Carpet At The 2013 Grammys

Hottest Guys of 2012 50 Hottest Celebrity Guys Of 2012


Photo Gallery:
Gotye
Gotye
Gotye
Gotye
Gotye
Gotye
Gotye
Gotye
Gotye
Gotye
Gotye
Gotye
Gotye
Gotye
Gotye
Gotye

View All Pictures


Videos:
Music's Best Hit the Grammy Carpet

Grammys Offers Up an Eclectic Mix of Winners.

Mumford & Sons Wrap Up Unpredictable Grammy Awards

2013 Grammy's: Katy Perry Wins Our Sexy Award

All Video News





Related Artists:

fun. Carly Rae Jepsen Pepper Rabbit The Saturday Knights Emeli Sandé Ed Sheeran Opus Orange Hello Echo Jessie J The Wanted