Starpulse.com

Grandmaster Flash

Grandmaster_Flash
Listen to Grandmaster Flash
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Joseph Saddler
Born: 1958/01/01
Birth Place: South Bronx, New York
Years Active: 1970–present
Genres: Hip Hop, Old School Hip Hop, Funk

Joseph Saddler was born January 1, 1958 in Bridgetown, Barbados, and is better known by his stage name Grandmaster Flash. He is a hip-hop recording artist and DJ and one of the pioneers of hip-hop DJing, cutting and mixing. His family left the Caribbean for the Bronx in New York City when he was a child. He spent hours with his father's record collection and dreamed of a career in music. When Flash graduated high school he became involved in the New York DJ scene, honing his skills on the turntable. Grandmaster Flash was influenced by DJs that had come before him, such as Pete Jones, Kool Herc, and Grandmaster Flowers. As a teen, Flash began to experiment with DJing techniques, eventually de...

Continue Bio


Albums:

White Lines (Blackburner Death Mix)

Ba-Dop-Boom-Bang

White Lines

Shine All Day (Feat. Q-Tip, JUMZ & Kel Spence…

The Bridge - Concept Of A Culture

Swagger (Feat. Red Cafe, Snoop Dogg & Lynn Ca…

Rhino Hi-Five: Grandmaster Flash

The Adventures Of Grandmaster Flash, Melle Me…

Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five

More Albums


News:
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five Grandmaster Flash's 'The Message' Tops Rolling Stone's Hip-Hop Song List

2012 Grammy Nominations Kanye West, Adele, Foo Fighters And Bruno Mars Dominate 54th Annual Grammy Awards Nominations

Sugarhill Gang 'Mother Of Hip-Hop' Sylvia Robinson Dies

LL Cool J LL Cool J To Receive Icon Honor At BET Hip-Hop Awards


Photo Gallery:
Grandmaster_Flash
Grandmaster_Flash
Grandmaster_Flash
Grandmaster_Flash
Grandmaster_Flash
Grandmaster_Flash
Grandmaster_Flash
Grandmaster_Flash
Grandmaster_Flash
Grandmaster_Flash
Grandmaster_Flash
Grandmaster_Flash
Grandmaster_Flash
Grandmaster_Flash
Grandmaster_Flash
Grandmaster_Flash

View All Pictures


Videos:
Hip Hop Facts with Grandmaster Flash

First DJs Inducted into Hollywood's RockWalk

Whose Face Is On LL Cool J's Mt. Rushmore of Hip Hop?

What Happened on January 1

All Video News


Related Artists:

U.T.F.O. Fat Boys