Starpulse.com

Macy Gray

Gray,_Macy
Listen to Macy Gray
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Natalie Renee McIntyre
Born: 1967/09/06
Birth Place: Canton, Ohio, U.S.
Years Active: 1998–present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Neo Soul, Funk Rock, Hip Hop

Macy Gray (born Natalie McIntyre, September 6, 1967 in Canton, Ohio) is a Grammy Award-winning American R&B and soul singer-songwriter, record producer, and actress, famed for her distinctive raspy voice. As an actress she has appeared in a number of films including “Training Day,” “Spider-Man,” “Scary Movie 3,” “Lackawanna Blues,” “Idlewild” and “For Colored Girls.” Released in the summer of 1999, her debut album, “On How Life Is,” became a worldwide smash, peaking at #4 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. Despite the first single “Do Something” stalling on the charts, the release of the second single “I Try” made the album a success for Gray. “I Try...

Continue Bio


Albums:

No War - Single

Talking Book

Covered (Explicit)

Covered (Edited)

Sail (Radio Edit)

Electrolytes (Feat. Macy Gray & DMX) - Single

Beauty In The World (Cutmore Remixes)

The Sellout

Beauty In The World (Esingle)

More Albums


News:
Macy Gray Macy Gray: Releasing Stevie Wonder Tribute

Macy Gray Macy Gray Battles Bronchitis On Seal Tour

Macy Gray-LMK-008398.jpg Fans Convince Macy Gray Not To Cancel Israel Gigs

Four Colored Girls Review: 'For Colored Girls' Would Have Been Better Suited For The Small Screen


Photo Gallery:
Gray,_Macy
Gray,_Macy
Gray,_Macy
Gray,_Macy
Gray,_Macy
Gray,_Macy
Gray,_Macy
Gray,_Macy
Gray,_Macy
Gray,_Macy
Gray,_Macy
Gray,_Macy
Gray,_Macy
Gray,_Macy
Gray,_Macy
Gray,_Macy

View All Pictures


Videos:
Macy Gray ODs on Water, the Bible, and B-12

Macy Gray Sounds Like a Little Boy

Celebrity Names Before Fame: Marc Anthony, Shania Twain

Sharon Carpenter on 'The Gossip Game'

All Video News


Popular Movies:

The Paperboy

For Colored Girls

Idlewild

Domino

Shadowboxer

Around the World in 80 Days

Scary Movie 3

Spider-Man

All Access: Front Row. Backstage. Live!

More Credits


Related Artists: