Starpulse.com

Al Green

Green,_Al
Listen to Al Green
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Albert Greene
Born: 1946/04/13
Birth Place: Forrest City, Arkansas
Years Active: 1967 – present
Genres: R&B, Gospel, Soul

Albert Greene (born April 13, 1946), better known as Al Green, is an American gospel and soul music singer. He reached the peak of his popularity in the 1970s, with hit singles such as "You Oughta Be With Me," "I'm Still In Love With You," "Love and Happiness", and "Let's Stay Together". In 2005, Rolling Stone named him #65 in their list of the 100 Greatest Artists of All Time. The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame inducted Green in 1995, referring to him as "one of the most gifted purveyors of soul music." Green has sold more than 20 million records. Green's debut album with Hi Records was "Green Is Blues." The album was a moderate success. The next LP, "Al Green Gets Next to You" (1970), i...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Full Of Fire

Tired Of Being Alone

Truth N' Time

The Love Songs Collection

Feels Like Christmas

The Best Of The Gospel Sessions

Lay It Down

Take Your Time (Single)

Love Is Reality

More Albums


News:
jf Q&A: Paulina Rubio And Tom Drummond Are Excited For The 2012 New Orleans JazzFest

Mumford & Sons Mumford & Sons To Perform For President Obama At The White House

The Quality Of Popular Music Has Declined The Quality Of Popular Music Has Declined

Al Green Al Green Says President Obama 'Nailed' His Song


Photo Gallery:
Green,_Al
Green,_Al
Green,_Al
Green,_Al
Green,_Al
Green,_Al
Green,_Al
Green,_Al
Green,_Al
Green,_Al
Green,_Al
Green,_Al
Green,_Al
Green,_Al
Green,_Al
Green,_Al

View All Pictures


Videos:
White House Hosts Holiday Bash

What Tom Hanks' Kennedy Center Medal Has to Do With 'Frozen'

Top 10 Slow Dance Songs of the 1970s

All Video News


Popular Movies:

All Access: Front Row. Backstage. Live!

On the Line

Beverly Hills Cop III

More Credits


Related Artists:

Enchantment Terry Huff The Dramatics Joe Simon Chi-Lites