Starpulse.com

Keith Green

Green,_Keith

Biography:
Birth Name: Keith Gordon Green
Born: 1953/10/21
Birth Place: Sheepshead Bay, New York, U.S.
Died: 1982/07/28
Genres: Gospel, CCM

Keith Gordon Green (October 21, 1953 – July 28, 1982) was an American gospel singer, songwriter, musician, and Contemporary Christian Music artist originally from Sheepshead Bay, Brooklyn, New York. Beyond his music, which shook the Christian world and recording industry, Green is best known for his strong devotion to Christian evangelism and challenging others to the same. Often considered controversial for his frequently confrontational lyrics and spoken messages, some notable songs written by Green and/or his wife, Melody Green, include "Your Love Broke Through," "You Put This Love In My Heart," and "Asleep In The Light." Green is also known for numerous popular modern hymns, including ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

In Zijn Aanwezigheid

Keith Green Live

Happy Birthday To You Jesus (2-Track Single)

The Early Word

The Greatest Hits

The Live Experience

Double Take: For Him Who Has Ears To Hear/No …

The Early Years

Here Am I, Send Me: Songs Of Evangelism

More Albums


Related Artists:

2nd Chapter Of Acts Petra Michael Card