Starpulse.com

Juan Luis Guerra

Guerra,_Juan_Luis
Listen to Juan Luis Guerra
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Juan Luis Guerra Seijas
Born: 1957/06/07
Birth Place: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Years Active: 1984-present
Genres: Merengue, Bachata, Salsa, Latin Pop

Juan Luis Guerra Seijas (born June 7, 1957) is a Dominican singer, songwriter, and self-producer who has sold 20 million records, and won numerous awards including nine Latin Grammy Awards, two Grammy Awards, and two Latin Billboard Music Awards. He won 5 Latin Grammy awards in 2007 tying him with Juanes for the record of most Latin Grammys won in one night. He was born in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, and is the son of Olga Seijas and Gilberto Guerra, a basketball player. He is one of the most internationally recognized Dominican artists in decades past. His pop style of merengue and bolero and Afro-pop/Latin fusion have garnered him considerable success outside the Dominican Republic....

Continue Bio


Albums:

Todo Tiene Su Hora

Tus Besos

Esto Es Vida

Asondeguerra Tour

Frío, Frío (Feat. Romeo Santos [Live])

Nadie Como Tu

Dame Mambo Corazon

Dance It! - Bailalo!

The Music Makers

More Albums


News:

Photo Gallery:
Guerra,_Juan_Luis
Guerra,_Juan_Luis
Guerra,_Juan_Luis
Guerra,_Juan_Luis
Guerra,_Juan_Luis
Guerra,_Juan_Luis
Guerra,_Juan_Luis
Guerra,_Juan_Luis
Guerra,_Juan_Luis

Related Artists:

Johnny Ventura Los Hermanos Rosario Sergio Vargas Jose "El Canario" Alberto