Starpulse.com

Sammy Hagar

Hagar,_Sammy

Biography:
Birth Name: Sam Roy Hagar
Born: 1947/10/13
Birth Place: Salinas, California, USA
Years Active: 1968–present
Genres: Rock, Hard Rock, Heavy Metal

Sam Roy "Sammy" Hagar (born October 13, 1947), also known as The Red Rocker, is an American rock singer, guitarist, and songwriter. Hagar came to prominence in the 1970s with the hard rock band Montrose. From 1985-1996, and 2003-2005, Hagar was the singer for Van Halen. Outside of music, he is also well-known as the founder of the Cabo Wabo Tequila brand and restaurant chain. He currently resides in Mill Valley, California, and also has a residence in Cabo San Lucas, Mexico. His present musical project is as lead singer of Chickenfoot. Hagar's first major success came from his work with the group Montrose on their debut and second albums, including the first song Hagar ever wrote, “Bad Mot...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Sammy Hagar & Friends

Santa's Going South

Cosmic Universal Fashion

Hallelujah - Live

Turn Up The Music!

Danger Zone

All Night Long (Live)

Sammy Hagar

Red Hot! (Live)

More Albums


News:
Nancy Wilson Heart's Nancy Wilson Weds Music Executive

Sammy Hagar Sammy Hagar Unimpressed With Van Halen's Comeback Album

Van Halen Van Halen Announces 2012 Tour With Teaser Video

Sammy Hagar Sammy Hagar Doesn't Like 'Bad Guys' Eddie & Alex Van Halen


Photo Gallery:
Hagar,_Sammy
Hagar,_Sammy
Hagar,_Sammy
Hagar,_Sammy
Hagar,_Sammy
Hagar,_Sammy
Hagar,_Sammy
Hagar,_Sammy
Hagar,_Sammy
Hagar,_Sammy
Hagar,_Sammy
Hagar,_Sammy
Hagar,_Sammy
Hagar,_Sammy
Hagar,_Sammy
Hagar,_Sammy

View All Pictures


Videos:
Backstage Pass: Sammy Hagar's Fave Sammie

On This Day: October 13

Turning a Refrigerator Into a Rumerator

All Video News


Popular Television:
2003 I Married...
2002 I Love the '70s
2002 I Love the '80s
2002 I Love the 70s
2002 I Love the 80s
2002 2002 MTV Video Music Awards
2000 100 Greatest Albums of Rock & Roll
2000 100 Greatest Artists of Hard Rock
2000 Biography (02/19/01)

More Credits


Related Artists:

April Wine The Babys