Starpulse.com

Herbie Hancock

Hancock,_Herbie
Listen to Herbie Hancock
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Herbert Jeffrey Hancock
Born: 1940/04/12
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Years Active: 1961–present
Genres: Jazz, Post Bop, Jazz Fusion, Hard Bop, Jazz-funk, Funk, R&B, Electrofunk

Herbie Hancock (born Herbert Jeffrey Hancock, April 12, 1940) is an American pianist, keyboardist, bandleader and composer. Hancock's music is often melodic and accessible with many of his songs crossing over to achieve success among pop audiences. His music embraces elements of funk and soul while adopting freer stylistic elements from jazz. In his jazz improvisation, he possesses a unique creative blend of jazz, blues, and modern classical music, with harmonic stylings much like the styles of Claude Debussy and Maurice Ravel. He recorded his first solo album “Takin' Off” for Blue Note Records in 1962. “Takin' Off” caught the attention of Miles Davis, who was at that time assembling...

Continue Bio


Albums:

An Evening With Chick Corea & Herbie Hancock …

V.S.O.P. (Live)

Jazz Profile: Herbie Hancock

Herbie Hancock Greatest Hits

Jazz Masters: Herbie Hancock

Watermelon Man

Mwandishi: The Complete Warner Bros. Recordin…

Flood

Herbie Hancock Trio With Ron Carter & Tony Wi…

More Albums


News:
Herbie Hancock Herbie Hancock To Release His Memoir

Herbie Hancock Herbie Hancock To Launch International Jazz Day

Sam Upton Q&A: Meet 'Gone' Star Sam Upton

Tom Hanks Tom Hanks, Jay-Z & Other Stars Join Obama For 50th Birthday Bash


Photo Gallery:
Hancock,_Herbie
Hancock,_Herbie
Hancock,_Herbie
Hancock,_Herbie
Hancock,_Herbie
Hancock,_Herbie
Hancock,_Herbie
Hancock,_Herbie
Hancock,_Herbie
Hancock,_Herbie
Hancock,_Herbie
Hancock,_Herbie
Hancock,_Herbie
Hancock,_Herbie
Hancock,_Herbie
Hancock,_Herbie

View All Pictures


Videos:
Lady Gaga, Sam Smith Booked at Montreux Jazz Festival

Bruce Jenner's Mom Opens Up and More Celebrity News

The Real Reason Katy Perry Dumped John Mayer?

Top 10 Grammy Upsets

All Video News


Popular Movies:

Keep On Keepin' On

The Girls in the Band

Transcendent Man

Herbie Hancock: Possibilities

Indecent Proposal

Listen Up

Round Midnight

More Credits


Related Artists:

Lee Morgan Charles Earland Stanley Turrentine The Crusaders