Starpulse.com

Harold Faltermeyer

Listen to Harold Faltermeyer
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Harold Faltermeier
Born: 1952/10/05
Birth Place: Munich, Germany
Years Active: 1970s–present
Genres: Film Score, Synthpop

Harold Faltermeyer (born Harald Faltermeier; October 5, 1952) is a German musician, keyboardist, composer and record producer. He is recognized as one of the composers/producers who best captured the zeitgeist of 1980s synth-pop in film scores. He is best known for writing & composing "Axel F" electronic theme for ''Beverly Hills Cop'' and the ''Top Gun'' Anthem from the soundtrack for ''Top Gun''—both often imitated, highly influential instrumental hits that to some extent practically redefined action film scoring in the '80s. As a session musician, arranger and producer, Faltermeyer has worked with several international pop stars including Donna Summer, Amanda Lear, Patti LaBelle, B...

Continue Bio


Albums:

As Melhores Do Cinema

Hot Stuff!

Two Worlds (Original Score)

Cop Out: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack


Related Artists:

Larry Greene Frankie Goes To Hollywood Marietta The Power Station Miami Sound Machine The Fixx