Starpulse.com

Corey Hart

Listen to Corey Hart
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Corey Mitchell Hart
Born: 1962/05/31
Birth Place: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Years Active: 1981–present
Genres: New Wave, Pop Rock

Corey Mitchell Hart was born May 31, 1962 in Montreal, Quebec and is a singer best known for his hit singles: “Sunglasses at Night” and “Never Surrender.” Hart has amassed commercial success in his home country of Canada with 29 Top 40 hit singles, 10 of which have peaked in the Top Ten, and 9 as U.S. Billboard Top 40 hits. A career spanning 30 years has earned Hart a Grammy Award nomination for 'Best New Artist' in 1984, in addition to multiple Juno Award nominations and wins. Hart's family moved around allot when he was a child, growing up in Montreal, Spain, Mexico City, and Florida. As a result Hart developed an appreciation for all types of music spanning from the different cult...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Ten Thousand Horses

Night Visions (Sunglasses) [Feat. Corey Hart]

Winter Bones

The Singles


Videos:
Trend Alert: Celebrities Rocking the 'Side Shave'

Hip-Hop Artist K-Os Rocks Out

All Video News


Related Artists:

Mr. Mister Thompson Twins Cutting Crew