Starpulse.com

Donny Hathaway

Hathaway,_Donny
Listen to Donny Hathaway
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Donny Edward Hathaway
Born: 1945/10/01
Birth Place: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.
Died: 1979/01/13
Years Active: 1969–1979
Genres: Chicago Soul, Soul, Funk, Pop, R&B, Blues-rock

Donny Hathaway was born on October 1, 1945 in Chicago and was a soul singer and songwriter. Hathaway is known for his 1970 song, “The Ghetto, Part I” and his collaborations with Roberta Flack, which earned him a Grammy Award for Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal for the duet in 1973. Hathaway was raised by his grandmother in a housing project in St Louis and began singing in his local church choir at the age of three. Hathaway loved music so much that he chose to study music in college and formed a jazz trio with drummer Ric Powell while still in college. Hathaway, eager to get his music career off the ground, quit college and began working as songwriter, session musici...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Everything Is Everything

In Performance

Come Back Charleston Blue

Never My Love: The Anthology

Live

The Best Of Donny Hathaway

A Donny Hathaway Collection

These Songs For You, Live!

Donny Hathaway

More Albums


News:
Sade Sade Returns After 10 Years With 'Soldier Of Love', Out Feb. 9

American Idol Songs We Never Want To Hear Again On 'American Idol'

Marc Broussard Marc Broussard Returns With 'Keep Coming Back,' Due Sept. 16

J. Holiday Check Out J. Holiday's First Single, 'Bed,' From New CD 'Back Of My Lac,' Due October 2


Related Artists:

Terry Huff Norman Connors Eddie Kendricks O'Bryan The Blackbyrds Enchantment