Starpulse.com

Screamin' Jay Hawkins

Listen to Screamin' Jay Hawkins
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Jalacy Hawkins
Born: 1929/07/18
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio
Died: 2000/02/12
Years Active: 1946 - 2000
Genres: R&B, Rock And Roll

Jalacy Hawkins (July 18, 1929, Cleveland, Ohio — February 12, 2000, Paris, France), best known as Screamin' Jay Hawkins was an African-American musician, singer, and actor. Famed chiefly for his powerful, operatic vocal delivery and wildly theatrical performances of songs such as "I Put a Spell on You" and "Constipation Blues", Hawkins sometimes used macabre props onstage, making him the one of few original shock rockers.

Albums:

Live In New York, July 6, 1970

Bite It

Shout It Out - [The Dave Cash Collection]

The Crazy World Of Screamin' Jay Hawkins

Don't Fool With Me

Rockin' Away

Voodoo Man

Nowhere Boy

Best Of Screamin' Jay Hawkins

More Albums


News:

Related Artists:

The Horror Theme Ensemble The Five Blobs Sheb Wooley Halloween Party Album Singers Wanda Jackson