Starpulse.com

Heavy D. & The Boyz

Heavy_D._&_The_Boyz-spm13513
Listen to Heavy D. & The Boyz
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Dwight Myers
Born: 1967/05/24
Birth Place: Mount Vernon, New York
Years Active: 1986 – present
Genres: Hip Hop, New Jack Swing, R&B

Heavy D (born Dwight Arrington Myers, May 24, 1967 – November 8, 2011), was a Jamaican-born American actor, rapper, record producer, singer and former leader of Heavy D & the Boyz, a hip hop group which included G-Whiz (Glen Parrish), “Trouble” T. Roy (Troy Dixon), and Eddie F (born Edward Ferrell). Heavy D & the Boyz were the first group signed to Uptown Records. Their debut album, “Living Large,” was released in 1987. The album was a commercial success, and was followed in 1989 with “Big Tyme.” was a breakthrough that went to #1 on the Billboard R&B Albums chart and cracked the Top 20 of the Billboard 200 Albums chart. Trouble T. Roy died at age 22 in a fall on ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Nuttin' But Love (Remixes)

Now That We Found Love (Remixes)

Blue Funk

Living Large

20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collect…

Heavy

Nuttin' But Love

Peaceful Journey

Big Tyme


Related Artists:

U.T.F.O. Fat Boys Doug E. Fresh