Starpulse.com

Levon Helm

Helm,_Levon

Biography:
Birth Name: Mark Levon Helm
Born: 1940/05/26
Birth Place: Marvell, Arkansas, United States
Years Active: 1957-present
Genres: Rock And Roll, Rhythm And Blues, Rock, Blues, Country, Folk

Levon Helm (born Mark Lavon Helm, May 26, 1940 – April 19, 2012) was an American rock multi-instrumentalist and actor who achieved fame as the drummer and frequent lead and backing vocalist for The Band. Helm was known for his deeply soulful, country-accented voice, and creative drumming style highlighted on many of the Band's recordings. Helm was born in Marvell, Arkansas, and grew up in Turkey Scratch, a hamlet west of Helena, Arkansas. Helm was influenced by variety of musical styles — blues, country and R&B — listening to the Grand Ole Opry radio show and R&B on radio stations out of Nashville, Tennessee. He also saw traveling shows such as F.S. Walcott's Rabbit's Foot Min...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Ramble At The Ryman

Levon Helm

Electric Dirt

Dirt Farmer

The Midnight Ramble Music Sessions, Vol.1

The Midnight Ramble Music Sessions, Vol.2


News:
Whitney Houston Gone But Not Forgotten: Remembering The Celebrities Who Left Us In 2012

John Mayer John Mayer To Headline Levon Helm Tribute Concert

Robert Pattinson Robert Pattinson Joins The Band Biopic

Levon Helm Levon Helm's Final Recording To Benefit Amnesty International


Photo Gallery:
Helm,_Levon
Helm,_Levon
Helm,_Levon
Helm,_Levon
Helm,_Levon
Helm,_Levon
Helm,_Levon
Helm,_Levon

Popular Movies:

Ain't In It For My Health: A Film About Levon Helm

Shooter

The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada

Fire Down Below

Feeling Minnesota

Staying Together

End of the Line

The Right Stuff

Coal Miner's Daughter

More Credits


Related Artists:

Buddy Miller Joe Ely The Bottle Rockets Ray Wylie Hubbard Darrell Scott