Starpulse.com

Herb Ellis

Listen to Herb Ellis
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Mitchell Herbert Ellis
Born: 1921/08/04
Birth Place: Farmersville, Texas, U.S.
Died: 2010/03/28
Years Active: 1941-1998
Genres: Mainstream Jazz, Bebop, Swing, Cool Jazz, West Coast Jazz

Mitchell Herbert "Herb" Ellis (August 4, 1921 - March 28, 2010) was an American jazz guitarist. Perhaps best known for his 1950's membership in the trio of pianist Oscar Peterson, Ellis was also a staple of west-coast studio recording sessions, and was described by critic Scott Yannow as "an excellent bop-based guitarist with a slight country twang to his sound."

Albums:

Guitar / Guitar

Herb Ellis Meets Stan Getz, Roy Eldridge, Art…

Workin' With The Truth Vol. 3

Workin' With The Truth Vol. 1

Workin' With The Truth Vol. 2

Softly But With That Feeling - Thank You, Cha…

The Oscar Peterson Trio - Live At The Opera H…

Man With The Guitar

Nothing But The Blues (Original Album Plus Bo…

More Albums


Related Artists:

Joe Pass