Starpulse.com

Utada Hikaru

Hikaru,_Utada

Biography:
Birth Name: Hikaru Utada
Born: 1983/01/19
Birth Place: Tokyo, Japan
Years Active: 1998–present
Genres: Pop, J-pop, Ethereal Wave, R&B, Experimental, Rock, Dance & Hip-Hop

(born January 19, 1983), known by her stage name Utada in America and Europe, is a Japanese-American singer, song writer, and producer. Since the release of her debut album ''First Love'', which went on to become the best-selling album in Oricon history, Utada has had three of her Japanese studio albums in the list of Top 10 best-selling albums ever in Japan (#1, #4, #8) and six of her albums (including two English-language and one compilation) charting within the ''275 Best-Selling Japanese albums'' list. Utada has had fourteen number-one singles on the Oricon Singles chart, with two notable record achievements for a female solo or group artist: five million-sellers and four in the Top 100...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Fly Me To The Moon (In Other Words) -2007 Mix…

Sakura Nagashi

Utada Hikaru Single Collection Vol.2

Prisoner Of Love

Dirty Desire (The Remixes) (9-Track Maxi-Sing…

Come Back To Me (Remixes)

This Is The One

Come Back To Me (Single)

Heart Station (Mastered by Tom Coyne)

More Albums


News:

Photo Gallery:
Hikaru,_Utada
Hikaru,_Utada
Hikaru,_Utada

Related Artists:

Genki Rockets L'Arc-en-ciel The Charm Nobuo Uematsu I Love You! Project X Japan