Chris Hillman

Listen to Chris Hillman
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: Christopher Hillman
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California.
Years Active: 1960 - Present
Genres: Folk, Bluegrass, Folk Rock, Rock, Country Rock, Country

Christopher Hillman was born December 4, 1944 in Los Angeles, California and is probably most remembered as one of the original members of The Byrds. Despite his Byrds fame, Hillman has contributed over forty-five years of music to audiences, and was instrumental in the development of country rock; virtually defining the genre through his seminal work in The Byrds, The Flying Burrito Brothers, and later, the country rock act Desert Rose Band. Hillman spent his childhood growing up on his family's ranch in rural North San Diego County, credits his older sister for igniting his interest in country and folk music. Hillman's mother also played a role in the development of his musical interests b...

Continue Bio


Way Out West

At Edwards Barn

Clear Sailin'

Slippin' Away

Like A Hurricane

Bakersfield Bound

Desert Rose

Morning Sky

The Other Side

More Albums

Photo Gallery: