Starpulse.com

Billie Holiday

Holiday,_Billie
Listen to Billie Holiday
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Elinore Harris
Born: 1915/04/07
Birth Place: Harlem, New York, U.S.
Died: 1959/07/17
Years Active: 1933–1959
Genres: Jazz, Vocal Jazz, Jazz Blues, Torch Songs, Swing

Billie Holiday (born Eleanora Fagan April 7, 1915 – July 17, 1959) was an American jazz singer and songwriter. Nicknamed "Lady Day" by her friend and musical partner Lester Young, Holiday was a seminal influence on jazz and pop singing. Her vocal style, strongly inspired by jazz instrumentalists, pioneered a new way of manipulating phrasing and tempo. She co-wrote only a few songs, but several of them have become jazz standards, notably "God Bless the Child," "Don't Explain," "Fine and Mellow," and "Lady Sings the Blues." She also became famous for singing "Easy Living," "Good Morning Heartache," and "Strange Fruit", a protest song which became one of her standards and made famous with he...

Continue Bio


Albums:

God Bless The Child

Good Morning Heartache

The Ben Webster / Harry Edison Sessions

Crazy They Call Me

Sings Great American Songbook: Gershwin, Kern…

Complete Recordings 1944-1950

Complete Recordings (Bonus Track Version)

Sings The Billie Holiday Songbook

Complete Recordings 1939-1944

More Albums


News:
17 Most Depressing, Gloomy And Morbid Songs Music Artist Who Were In A Bad Place When Writing These Songs

All Time Low Leads Albums To Check Out: This Week In Music Albums To Check Out This Week

Lady Gaga Pink Hot! Hot! Hot! Your 2010 Summer Playlist

Russell Crowe Celebrity Birthdays - April 7, 2010


Videos:

103 Years of Female Pop Stars

Show More Videos

Related Artists:

Bob Crosby & The Bobcats The Ink Spots