Starpulse.com

Jools Holland

Holland,_Jools

Biography:
Birth Name: Julian Miles Holland
Born: 1958/01/24
Birth Place: Blackheath London, England
Years Active: 1974 — present
Genres: Boogie-woogie, Jazz, Blues, Rhythm And Blues

Julian Miles "Jools" Holland OBE, DL (born 24 January 1958) is an English pianist, bandleader, singer, composer, and television presenter. He was a founder of the band Squeeze, and his work has involved him with many artists including Sting, Eric Clapton, The Who, David Gilmour and Bono. Holland is a published author and appears on television shows besides his own and contributes to radio shows. In 2004, he collaborated with Tom Jones on an album of traditional R&B music. He currently hosts ''Later... with Jools Holland'', a music-based show aired on BBC2.

Albums:

More Friends: Small World Big Band Vol.2

World Of His Own

The A to Z Geographers' Guide To The Piano


News:

Photo Gallery:
Holland,_Jools
Holland,_Jools
Holland,_Jools
Holland,_Jools
Holland,_Jools
Holland,_Jools
Holland,_Jools
Holland,_Jools
Holland,_Jools
Holland,_Jools
Holland,_Jools
Holland,_Jools
Holland,_Jools
Holland,_Jools
Holland,_Jools
Holland,_Jools

View All Pictures


Videos:
Kanye West’s Outrageous Request: Demands Dressing Room Carpet Be Ironed

All Video News


Related Artists:

The Wurzels