Starpulse.com

Lightnin' Hopkins

Hopkins,_Lightnin'
Listen to Lightnin' Hopkins
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Sam Hopkins
Born: 1912/03/15
Birth Place: Centreville, Texas
Died: 1982/01/30
Years Active: 1946-1970s
Genres: Electric Blues, Country Blues

Sam "Lightnin’" Hopkins (March 15, 1912 — January 30, 1982) was a country blues guitarist, from Houston, Texas, United States.

Albums:

Coffee Blues, Vol. 3

Blues In Munich 1977

The Houston Hurricane

Coffee Blues, Vol. 2

Coffee Blues, Vol. 1

Blues Master

Blues Masters: The Very Best Of Lightnin' Hop…

Greatest Hits

The Best Of The Blues: Howlin' Wolf & Lightni…

More Albums


News:

Related Artists:

Bukka White Charley Patton