Starpulse.com

Whitney Houston

Houston,_Whitney
Listen to Whitney Houston
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Whitney Elizabeth Houston
Born: 1963/08/09
Birth Place: East Orange, New Jersey
Years Active: 1977–present
Genres: R&B, Pop, Dance, Soul, Gospel

Whitney Houston (born Whitney Elizabeth Houston, August 9, 1963 – February 11, 2012) was an American R&B/pop singer, actress and former fashion model. A relative of several prominent soul singers, including her mother Cissy Houston, cousins Dee Dee and Dionne Warwick and godmother Aretha Franklin, Houston began singing at her New Jersey church as a member of a junior gospel choir at age 11. After she began performing alongside her mother at night clubs in the New York City area, she was discovered by Arista Records label head Clive Davis. In 1983, Houston signed a recording contract with Arista Records and began recording music for her self-titled debut album, which was released in Feb...

Continue Bio


Albums:

How Will I Know (Oliver Nelson Remix)

Whitney Houston Live: Her Greatest Performanc…

Try It On My Own

I Believe In You And Me

Dance Vault Mixes - Queen Of The Night

Whatchulookinat

Whitney

The Supreme Cissy & Whitney Houston

Whitney Houston Interview (Live Interview)

More Albums


News:
12 Uplifting Songs That Give You Chills Uplifting Songs That Give You Chills

Rumor Patrol: Whitney Houston Hologram Tour To Debut In 2016, Ke Celeb Rumors: Whitney Houston Hologram, Kendall Jenner's New Beau & More!

Whitney Houston & Bobbi Kristina Brown Bobbi Kristina Brown's Funeral Set For Saturday

Westboro Baptist Church Does Parody Of Whitney Houston's 'I Will Westboro Baptist Church Pokes Fun At Bobbi Kristina Brown's Death


Photo Gallery:
Houston,_Whitney
Houston,_Whitney
Houston,_Whitney
Houston,_Whitney
Houston,_Whitney
Houston,_Whitney
Houston,_Whitney
Houston,_Whitney
Houston,_Whitney
Houston,_Whitney
Houston,_Whitney
Houston,_Whitney
Houston,_Whitney
Houston,_Whitney
Houston,_Whitney
Houston,_Whitney

View All Pictures


Videos:

Nick Gordon : ‘I Know I’m Innocent’

Dr. Phil on Nick Gordon's Sobriety and Mental Health Since Bobbi Kristina's Death

Friends and Fans Continue To Morn Prince's Death

Show More Videos

Popular Movies:

Sparkle

The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement

The Princess Diaries

The Preacher's Wife

Waiting to Exhale

The Bodyguard

More Credits


Related Artists: