Ian Hunter

Listen to Ian Hunter
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: Ian Hunter Patterson
Birth Place: Shropshire, England
Years Active: 1958–present
Genres: Rock, Hard Rock, Glam Rock

Ian Hunter, (born Ian Hunter Patterson, June 3, 1939), is an English singer-songwriter who is best known as the lead singer of the English rock band Mott the Hoople from its inception in 1969 to its dissolution in 1974, and at the time of its 2009 reunion. Hunter was a musician and songwriter before joining Mott The Hoople, and continued in this vein after he left the band. Hunter was in the band The Apex Group alongside Frank Short, Colin York and Colin Broom. He left the band in 1958, just before they recorded their first single “Yorkshire Relish, Caravan” for John Lever Records. Hunter rejoined the band in 1962 which had steady regional work at clubs and military bases, but Hunter bri...

Continue Bio


Shrunken Heads

Ian Hunter & The Rant Band Live In The Uk 201…

Live At My Father's Place

The Artful Dodger

All The Young Dudes

Ian Hunter

Man Overboard

From The Knees Of My Heart, The Chrysalis Yea…

When I'm President

More Albums

Photo Gallery:

Popular Movies:

Dalton Trumbo's Johnny Got His Gun



Executive Action


The Horsemen

Johnny Got His Gun


More Credits

Related Artists:

Mott The Hoople The Boomtown Rats Glenn Frey Spirit Pat Travers The Babys