Starpulse.com

Chrissie Hynde

Hynde,_Chrissie
Listen to Chrissie Hynde
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Christine Ellen Hynde
Born: 1951/09/07
Birth Place: Akron, Ohio, United States
Years Active: 1975–
Genres: Rock, New Wave

Chrissie Hynde (born Christine Ellen Hynde, 7 September 1951, Akron, Ohio) is an American rock musician, best known as the leader of the rock/new wave band The Pretenders. She is a singer, songwriter, and guitarist, and has been the only constant member of the band throughout its history. As the rare, successful female bandleader and style-setter in the early days of 1970s punk and new wave, Hynde had a major impact on the music scene. Hynde has a contralto vocal range.

Albums:

Stockholm

You Or No One

Dark Sunglasses

Christmas Soon


News:
Chrissie Hynde Chrissie Hynde Says She Blames Herself For Early 70s Rape

Chrissie Hynde Chrissie Hynde To Auction Off Q Award For Oragutan Charity

Paul McCartney Paul McCartney, Natalie Portman And Morrissey To Grace PETA Stamps

Chrissie Hynde Chrissie Hynde Forced To Close Restaurant


Photo Gallery:
Hynde,_Chrissie
Hynde,_Chrissie
Hynde,_Chrissie
Hynde,_Chrissie
Hynde,_Chrissie
Hynde,_Chrissie
Hynde,_Chrissie
Hynde,_Chrissie
Hynde,_Chrissie
Hynde,_Chrissie
Hynde,_Chrissie
Hynde,_Chrissie
Hynde,_Chrissie
Hynde,_Chrissie
Hynde,_Chrissie
Hynde,_Chrissie

View All Pictures


Videos:
Autographed Images From Famous Musicians Up for Auction In UK

All Video News


Popular Movies:
0000-00-00 The Damned: Don't You Wish That We Were Dead
2006-11-17 Happy Feet
2003-06-13 Rugrats Go Wild
Lilith on Top
Righteous Babes
The Long Way Home

More Credits


Related Artists:

Lana Del Rey