Starpulse.com

Ice Cube

Ice_Cube
Listen to Ice Cube
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: O'Shea Jackson
Born: 1969/06/15
Birth Place: Compton, California, USA
Years Active: 1984–present
Genres: West Coast Hip Hop, Gangsta Rap, Conscious Hip Hop

O'Shea Jackson (born June 15, 1969), better known by his stage name Ice Cube, is an American rapper, actor, screenwriter, film director, and producer. He began his career as a member of C.I.A and later joined the rap group N.W.A. After leaving N.W.A in 1989, he built a successful solo career in music and cinema. In late 1989, Ice Cube recorded his debut solo album in Los Angeles with Public Enemy's production team the Bomb Squad. “AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted” was released in 1990 and was an instant hit, riding and contributing to the rising tide of rap's popularity in mainstream society. The album peaked at #6 on the Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart and #19 on the Billboard 200 Albums ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Real People

Death Certificate (Parental Advisory)

Why We Thugs

Laugh Now, Cry Later (Parental Advisory)

AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted (Parental Advisory)

The Predator

Lethal Injection

Kill At Will

Amerikkka's Most Wanted

More Albums


News:
30 Rap Albums That Have Stood The Test Of Time Rap Albums That Have Stood The Test Of Time

Review: Dr. Dre Delivers A Gem With 'Compton' Does Dr. Dre Deliver After A 16 Year Album Hiatus?

Will Eminem Join Dr. Dre And Ice Cube's N.W.A To Promote 'Straig N.W.A To Reunite And Tour With Eminem?

Forgotten Friday Flick - 'Boyz N The Hood' Forgotten Friday Flick - 'Boyz N The Hood'


Photo Gallery:
Ice_Cube
Ice_Cube
Ice_Cube
Ice_Cube
Ice_Cube
Ice_Cube
Ice_Cube
Ice_Cube
Ice_Cube
Ice_Cube
Ice_Cube
Ice_Cube
Ice_Cube
Ice_Cube
Ice_Cube
Ice_Cube

View All Pictures


Videos:

This 'Ridealong 2' Blooper Reel Has Olivia Munn Cry-Laughing

How 'Straight Outta Compton' Changed Nia Long's Feelings About Ice Cube

Promis äußern sich zu dem Tod von Prince

Show More Videos

Related Artists:

Big Bass Brian