Starpulse.com

Billy Idol

Idol,_Billy

Biography:
Birth Name: William Michael Albert Broad
Born: 1955/11/30
Birth Place: Stanmore, Middlesex, England, UK
Years Active: 1975–present
Genres: Hard Rock, Punk Rock, Post-punk, New Wave

William Michael Albert Broad (born 30 November 1955), better known by his stage name Billy Idol, is an English rock musician. He first achieved fame in the punk rock era as a member of the band Generation X. He then embarked on a successful solo career, aided by a series of stylish music videos, making him one of the first MTV stars. Idol's solo career began with an EP titled “Don't Stop,” which included his solo rendition of "Dancing with Myself" and a cover of Tommy James & The Shondells' song "Mony Mony". Idol's second LP, “Rebel Yell” (1983) was a major success and established Idol's superstar status in the United States with hits like "Eyes Without a Face," "Flesh For Fantas...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Your Birthday Present - Generation X

Billy Idol

Devil's Playground

Hot In The City (2-Track Single)

White Wedding (2-Track Single)

Rebel Yell (2-Track Single)

Mony Mony (2-Track Single)

Deep Cuts (4-Track Maxi-Single)

Club Wedding

More Albums


News:
Billy Idol Billy Idol To Make His Return With New Album And Book Deal

Billy Idol Billy Idol Performs At Fan’s Birthday Party

Billy Idol Billy Idol Agrees To Play Fan's Birthday Party

30 Seconds To Mars EMI's Family Of Artists And Songwriters Raise $940,000 To Support Japanese Red Cross Disaster Relief Efforts


Photo Gallery:
Idol,_Billy
Idol,_Billy
Idol,_Billy
Idol,_Billy
Idol,_Billy
Idol,_Billy
Idol,_Billy
Idol,_Billy
Idol,_Billy
Idol,_Billy
Idol,_Billy
Idol,_Billy
Idol,_Billy
Idol,_Billy
Idol,_Billy
Idol,_Billy

View All Pictures


Videos:
Billy Idol To Release First Album In Nearly A Decade

On This Day: November 30

Rock Stars and Hollywood Superstars Come Out For Charity Benefit

Billy Idol Grants Fan's Wish to Play on His Birthday

All Video News


Related Artists:

The Fixx Thompson Twins