Starpulse.com

Julio Iglesias

Iglesias,_Julio

Biography:
Birth Name: Julio José Iglesias de la Cueva
Born: 1943/09/23
Birth Place: Madrid, Spain
Years Active: 1968–present
Genres: Latin And Latin Pop

Julio José Iglesias de la Cueva (born September 23, 1943), better known simply as Julio Iglesias, is a Spanish singer who has sold over 260 million records worldwide in 14 languages and released 77 albums. According to Sony Music Entertainment, he is one of the top 10 best selling music artists in history. In 1968, he won the Benidorm International Song Festival, a songwriter's event in Spain, with the song "La Vida Sigue Igual.” He signed a deal with Discos Columbia, the Spanish branch of the Columbia Records company. Shortly after he had a number one hit in many European countries with "Un Canto A Galicia." That single sold 1 million copies in Germany. In 1975 he found success in th...

Continue Bio


Albums:

The Essential

1 Greatest Hits (Deluxe Version)

Sólo Instrumental

Karaoke: Julio Iglesias

1100 Bel Air Place

Tango

Love Songs

Divorcio

Personalidad

More Albums


News:
2011 - The Year In Review 2011 - The Year In Review, December

Julio Iglesias Julio Iglesias Honored As Spain's Most Successful Star

Shakira Shakira Lands Latin Grammys Person Of The Year Honor

Penelope Cruz Penelope Cruz And Javier Bardem Inducted Into Spain's Walk Of Fame


Photo Gallery:
Iglesias,_Julio
Iglesias,_Julio
Iglesias,_Julio
Iglesias,_Julio
Iglesias,_Julio
Iglesias,_Julio
Iglesias,_Julio
Iglesias,_Julio
Iglesias,_Julio
Iglesias,_Julio
Iglesias,_Julio
Iglesias,_Julio
Iglesias,_Julio
Iglesias,_Julio
Iglesias,_Julio
Iglesias,_Julio

View All Pictures


Popular Television:
2000 2000 MTV Europe Music Awards
1997 25th Anniversary American Music Awards
1997 25th Annual American Music Awards
1997 40th Annual Grammy Awards
1996 Caesars Palace 30th Anniversary Celebration
1996 1997 World Music Awards
1994 Sinatra Duets
1994 Newsweek American Achievement Awards
1992 35th Annual Grammy Awards

More Credits


Related Artists:

Manolo Galvan José Luis Rodríguez Ramón Orlando Leonardo Favio Armando Manzanero Raphael Nelson Ned Dyango Fernando Villalona