Starpulse.com

Illinois Jacquet

Listen to Illinois Jacquet
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Jean-Baptiste Illinois Jacquet
Born: 1922/10/31
Birth Place: Broussard, Louisiana, U.S.
Died: 2004/07/22
Genres: Swing, Bebop, Jump Blues

Jean-Baptiste Illinois Jacquet (October 31, 1922July 22, 2004) was an American jazz tenor saxophonist best remembered for his solo on "Flying Home", recognized as the first R&B sax solo. Although he was a pioneer of the honking tenor sax that became a regular feature of jazz playing and a hallmark of early rock and roll, he was a skilled and melodic improviser, both on up-tempo tunes and ballads. He doubled on the bassoon, one of only a few jazz musicians to use the instrument.

Albums:

Big Band Live In Berlin, 1987

Jacquet And Coat - Jazz Saxophone

Loot To Boot

The Kid And The Brute

The Hipster

Swing's The Thing + Illinois Jacquet And His …

J As In Jacquet, Illinois (Volume 2)

J As In Jacquet, Illinois (Volume 1)

J As In Jacquet, Illinois (Volume 4)

More Albums


Related Artists:

Louis Jordan