Starpulse.com

Immortal Technique

Immortal_Technique

Biography:
Birth Name: Felipe Andres Coronel
Born: 1978/02/19
Birth Place: New York City, New York, United States
Years Active: 2000–present
Genres: Hip Hop, Political Rap

Felipe Andres Coronel (born February 19, 1978), better known by the stage name Immortal Technique, is an American rapper of Afro-Peruvian descent as well as an urban activist. He was born in Lima, Peru and raised in Harlem, New York. Most of his lyrics focus on controversial issues in global politics. The views expressed in his lyrics are largely a mixture of socialist commentary on issues such as class hierarchy, poverty, religion, government and institutional racism. In 2001, Immortal Technique released his first album “Revolutionary Vol. 1” without the help of a record label or distribution, instead using money earned from his rap battle triumphs. “Revolutionary Vol. 1” contained...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Voices Of The Voiceless

The 3rd World

Stronghold Warriors

Pick Your Poison - The Mark Of The East

Revolutionary Vol. 1

Revolutionary Vol. 2


News:

Photo Gallery:
Immortal_Technique
Immortal_Technique
Immortal_Technique
Immortal_Technique

Related Artists:

Cunninlynguists