Starpulse.com

Imogen Heap

Imogen_Heap

Biography:
Birth Name: Imogen Jennifer Jane Heap
Born: 1977/12/09
Birth Place: Havering, London, England
Years Active: 1997–present
Genres: Electronica, Alternative, Indie, Synthpop, Ambient, Trip-hop, Rock, Classical

Imogen Heap (born 9 December 1977 in the London Borough of Havering) is a Grammy Award-winning British singer, composer and songwriter from Romford, Havering. She is known for her work as part of the musical duo Frou Frou and her solo albums, which she writes, produces, and mixes. In 2006, Heap was nominated for two Grammy Awards. During 1996, Heap began working with an experimental pop band called Acacia, which featured her future collaborator Guy Sigsworth and was fronted by the singer Alexander Nilere. While never a full member of the band, Heap was a guest vocalist (as a counterpart to Nilere) and contributed to various Acacia single and album tracks. One Acacia song, "Maddening Shroud"...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Sparks

Me The Machine

Entanglement

Cycle Song

Run-Time

You Know Where To Find Me

The Beast

Headlock (Feat. Imogen Heap)

Telemiscommunications (Remixes)

More Albums


News:
Wiz Khalifa, 'Blacc Hollywood' Leads Albums To Check Out: This W Wiz Khalifa, 'Blacc Hollywood' Leads Albums To Check Out: This Week In Music

Susan Enan House Concerts: The Wave Of The Future?

Coachella Photos From Coachella

Weekly Fashion Wrap Up- Grammy Style! Weekly Fashion Wrap Up- Grammy Style!


Photo Gallery:
Imogen_Heap
Imogen_Heap
Imogen_Heap
Imogen_Heap
Imogen_Heap
Imogen_Heap
Imogen_Heap
Imogen_Heap
Imogen_Heap
Imogen_Heap
Imogen_Heap
Imogen_Heap
Imogen_Heap
Imogen_Heap
Imogen_Heap
Imogen_Heap

View All Pictures


Videos:
Rock The Globe: Rihanna Hits Paris Fashion Week, Beyonce Parties In London

Celebrities Among Winners in Google Glass Contest

Best Ariana Grande Covers On Fanlala 5ive

All Video News





Related Artists:

Frou Frou