Starpulse.com

India Arie

India_Arie

Biography:
Birth Name: India Arie Simpson
Born: 1975/10/03
Birth Place: Denver, Colorado, United States
Years Active: 2001 – present
Genres: Soul, R&B, Neo Soul, Blues, Folk, Pop

India.Arie (born India Arie Simpson, October 3, 1975) is a Grammy Award-winning American soul, R&B, and neo soul musician, songwriter, and producer. Her debut album, “Acoustic Soul,” was released in 2001 and peaked at #10 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and #3 on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart. Within months, without the concentrated radio airplay that typically powers pop and rap albums, “Acoustic Soul” was certified double platinum by the RIAA. Arie and the album were nominated for seven Grammy awards in 2002. Arie followed the success of her debut in 2002 with the release of, “Voyage to India.” It debuted at #6 on the Billboard 200 and #1 on the R&B chart. In ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Songversation

Songversation (Deluxe Edition)

Cocoa Butter

Heartless (Feat. India.Arie)

Voyage To India - Special Edition

Testimony Vol. 2: Love & Politics

Push On

Acoustic Soul: Special Edition

Testimony: Vol.1, Life & Relationship

More Albums


News:
John Mayer Paradise Valley 6 of Today’s Most One Dimensional Music Artists

India Arie India.Arie Slams Zoe Saldana's Nina Simone Role

India Arie India.Arie Settles Legal Battle With Ex-Manager

India Arie India.Arie Sued By Her Former Manager


Photo Gallery:
India_Arie
India_Arie
India_Arie
India_Arie
India_Arie
India_Arie
India_Arie
India_Arie
India_Arie
India_Arie
India_Arie
India_Arie
India_Arie
India_Arie
India_Arie
India_Arie

View All Pictures


Videos:
On This Day: October 3

Fame, Fashion And Sexy Standouts at The 2013 BET Awards

India.Arie's Definition of Success

India.Arie Responds To Colorism, Zoe Saldana Controversies

All Video News


Related Artists:

Marsha Ambrosius