Starpulse.com

J.D. Souther

Listen to J.D. Souther
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: John David Souther
Born: 1945/11/02
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Years Active: 1970s-present
Genres: Rock

John David Souther (commonly abbreviated as J. D. Souther) is an American musician, singer-songwriter, and actor. He has written and co-written numerous hits songs recorded by artists such as Linda Ronstadt and Glen Frey of the Eagles. Souther was born in Detroit, Michigan, and raised in Amarillo, Texas. As a musician and songwriter, he was greatly influenced in his formative years by fellow Texas rock and roll icon, Roy Orbison. After moving to Los Angeles, California, in the late 1960s, he met Detroit musician and songwriter, Glenn Frey, and the two became roommates and musical collaborators. Their downstairs neighbor was Jackson Browne with whom both Souther and Frey would collaborate on...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Sound Of The Seminoles

Natural History

Rain - Live At The Belcourt Theatre

Home By Dawn

John David Souther

If The World Was You

Rhino Hi-Five: J.D. Souther

You're Only Lonely


Related Artists:

B.W. Stevenson Dave Loggins Steve Forbert The Reunion Walter Egan Albert Hammond Peter McCann Leo Sayer Burton Cummings