Starpulse.com

Michael Jackson

Jackson,_Michael
Listen to Michael Jackson
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Michael Joseph Jackson
Born: 1958/08/29
Birth Place: Gary, Indiana, U.S.
Died: 2009/06/25
Years Active: 1964–2009
Genres: Pop, Dance, Rock, R&B, Soul, New Jack Swing

Michael Joseph Jackson (August 29, 1958 – June 25, 2009) was an American recording artist, dancer, singer-songwriter, musician and philanthropist. Referred to as the King of Pop, Jackson is recognized as the most successful entertainer of all time by Guinness World Records. His contribution to music, dance and fashion, along with a much-publicized personal life, made him a global figure in popular culture for over four decades. The eighth child of the Jackson family, he debuted on the professional music scene along with his brothers as a member of The Jackson 5 in the mid-1960s, and began his solo career in 1971. In the early 1980s, Jackson became a dominant figure in popular music. The m...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Stand Up And Cheer

Slave To The Rhythm (Audien Radio Edit)

Love Never Felt So Good

Xscape

The Welsh Heroes

Spectrum

Tributes

Looking Back To Yesterday

Farewell My Summer Love

More Albums


News:
Sony To Purchase Michael Jackson's Music Catalog For A Cool $750 Sony Buying Out Michael Jackson’s Music Catalog?

Paris Jackson Addiction, AA Meetings: Michael Jackson's Daughter MJ's Daughter Reveals Quiet Struggle With Addiction

Joseph Fiennes On Playing Michael Jackson: 'I'm As Shocked As Yo Joseph Fiennes Talks Playing Michael Jackson

Joseph Fiennes Is Playing Michael Jackson In New British TV Movi Joseph Fiennes To Portray Michael Jackson


Photo Gallery:
Jackson,_Michael
Jackson,_Michael
Jackson,_Michael
Jackson,_Michael
Jackson,_Michael
Jackson,_Michael
Jackson,_Michael
Jackson,_Michael
Jackson,_Michael
Jackson,_Michael
Jackson,_Michael
Jackson,_Michael
Jackson,_Michael
Jackson,_Michael
Jackson,_Michael
Jackson,_Michael

View All Pictures


Videos:

Celine Dion to Receive Icon Award at 2016 Billboard Music Awards

Janet Jackson Has Something 'Coming Soon'?

Friends and Fans Continue To Morn Prince's Death

Show More Videos



Facebook:


Popular Movies:

Michael Jackson's This Is It

Men in Black II

Michael Jackson's

Listen Up

Moonwalker

Captain Eo

Making Michael Jackson's Thriller

The Wiz

More Credits


Related Artists: