Starpulse.com

Randy Jackson

Jackson,_Randy
Listen to Randy Jackson
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Randall Darius Jackson
Born: 1956/06/23
Birth Place: Baton Rouge, Louisiana, US
Years Active: 1983–present
Genres: Rock, Pop, R&B, Jazz, Fusion

Randy Jackson (born Randall Darius Jackson, June 23, 1956) is an American bassist, singer, record producer, entrepreneur and television personality from Baton Rouge, Louisiana. He is best known as a judge on “American Idol” and executive producer for MTV's “America's Best Dance Crew.” Jackson’s career includes playing in bands with Carlos Santana and Jerry Garcia, contributing work on three albums for Jean-Luc Ponty, playing with rock band Taxxi, and in the late 1980s worked as a session musician for the rock group Journey. Jackson played on Journey's 1986 album “Raised on Radio.” He moved to Italy in the late 1980s and played on a record by Italian pop star Zucchero. The recor...

Continue Bio


News:
20 Celebrities Who've Had Weight Loss Surgery These Stars Lost Tons Of Weight -- But Not The Old-Fashioned Way

Randy Jackson Happy Birthday!

Randy Jackson Is Exiting 'American Idol' After 13 Seasons Randy Jackson Is Leaving 'American Idol'

Randy and Erika Jackson Former 'American Idol' Judge Randy Jackson's Wife Files For Divorce


Photo Gallery:
Jackson,_Randy
Jackson,_Randy
Jackson,_Randy
Jackson,_Randy
Jackson,_Randy
Jackson,_Randy
Jackson,_Randy
Jackson,_Randy
Jackson,_Randy
Jackson,_Randy
Jackson,_Randy
Jackson,_Randy
Jackson,_Randy
Jackson,_Randy
Jackson,_Randy
Jackson,_Randy

View All Pictures


Videos:

Who Discovered the Jackson 5?

How Michael Jackson's Surge in Popularity Led to Tension Among the Jackson 5

Paul Stanley's Shoulder Surgery Forces Him to Miss KISS Benefit Show

Show More Videos

Albums:

Empathy For The Walrus: Music Of The Beatles,…

Randy Jackson's Music Club, Vol.1


Popular Movies and Television:
2008-11-07 Soul Men
2011 2011 Emmys
2011 FOX's 25th Anniversary Special
2011 World Moves
2011 63rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards
2011 63rd Primetime Emmy Awards
2010 Best Laid Plans
2010 Change of Plans

More Credits