Starpulse.com

Mick Jagger

Jagger,_Mick
Listen to Mick Jagger
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Michael Philip Jagger
Born: 1943/07/26
Birth Place: Dartford, Kent, England
Years Active: 1961–present
Genres: Rock, Rock And Roll, Psychedelic Rock, Blues, Reggae, Blues-rock

Sir Michael Philip "Mick" Jagger (born 26 July 1943) is an English musician, singer-songwriter and record producer, best known as the lead vocalist of The Rolling Stones. Jagger has also acted in and produced several films. The Rolling Stones started in the early 1960s as a rhythm and blues cover band with Jagger as frontman. Jagger and guitarist Keith Richards developed a songwriting partnership and by the mid-1960s the group had evolved into a major rock band. Frequent conflict with the authorities (including alleged drug use and his romantic involvements) ensured that during this time Jagger was never far from the headlines, and he was often portrayed as a counterculture figure. In the la...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Primitive Cool

Goddess In The Doorway

Wandering Spirit

She's The Boss

The Very Best Of Mick Jagger

Dancing In The Street EP

The World Champions

Number Twenty

More Albums


News:
Mick Jagger Honors Late Girlfriend L'Wren Scott's Birthday With Mick Jagger Shares Haunting Photo Of Late Girlfriend

10 Music Myths People Still Believe 10 Music Myths People Still Believe

Mick Jagger Performs At L'Wren Scott's Memorial Service In NYC Mick Jagger Performs At L'Wren Scott's Memorial Service In NYC

L'Wren Scott Leaves Entire $9 Million Estate To Mick Jagger L'Wren Scott Leaves Entire $9 Million Estate To Mick Jagger


Photo Gallery:
Jagger,_Mick
Jagger,_Mick
Jagger,_Mick
Jagger,_Mick
Jagger,_Mick
Jagger,_Mick
Jagger,_Mick
Jagger,_Mick
Jagger,_Mick
Jagger,_Mick
Jagger,_Mick
Jagger,_Mick
Jagger,_Mick
Jagger,_Mick
Jagger,_Mick
Jagger,_Mick

View All Pictures


Videos:
The Rolling Stones Kick Off American Stadium Tour

Rolling Stones Kick Off 'Zip Code' Tour With Rock-Solid San Diego Show

Jamie Foxx Nails Jennifer Hudson Impression and Others On Tonight Show

Autograph Hounds Make How Much? Inside the Big Business of Celebrity Signatures

All Video News


Popular Movies:

Get On Up

20 Feet From Stardom

Muscle Shoals

The Love We Make

Shine a Light

The Women

Manufacturing Dissent

The Man From Elysian Fields

Enigma

More Credits


Related Artists:

Otis Taylor