Starpulse.com

Etta James

James,_Etta
Listen to Etta James
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Jamesetta Hawkins
Born: 1938/01/25
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1954-present
Genres: Blues, R&B, Rock & Roll, Jazz, Soul

Etta James (born Jamesetta Hawkins; January 25, 1938) is an American blues, soul, R&B, rock & roll, gospel and jazz singer and songwriter. James is the winner of four Grammys and seventeen Blues Music Awards. She was inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame in 1993, the Blues Hall of Fame in 2001, and the Grammy Hall of Fame in both 1999 and 2008. In the 1950s and 1960s, she had her biggest success as a blues and R&B singer. She is best known for performing "At Last", which has been featured in movies, television shows, commercials, and web-streaming services. Since 1955, she has released 27 studio albums, 3 live albums, and 7 compilations. She has also issued a total of ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

At Last & More Love Songs From Etta James

Heaven Besides You

I Just Want To Make Love To You And More Love…

If I Can't Have You

Something's Got A Hold On Me

At Last Vol. 1

At Last Vol. 2

The Second Time Around

Hold Me Squeeze Me

More Albums


News:
Whitney Houston Gone But Not Forgotten: Remembering The Celebrities Who Left Us In 2012

Lionel Richie and Etta James Lionel Richie & Etta James To Be Inducted Into Apollo Hall Of Fame

Christina Aguilera Christina Aguilera Belts Out 'At Last' At Etta James' Funeral (Watch It)

Etta James Etta James Died In Son's Arms


Photo Gallery:
James,_Etta
James,_Etta
James,_Etta
James,_Etta
James,_Etta
James,_Etta
James,_Etta
James,_Etta
James,_Etta
James,_Etta
James,_Etta
James,_Etta
James,_Etta
James,_Etta
James,_Etta

Videos:
On This Day: January 25

The Most Notable Celebrity Deaths of 2012

Leela James Pays Homage To Etta James!

Billy Ray Cyrus Says Miley Cyrus Was "So Sad" Over The Death Of Whitney Houston and Etta James

All Video News


Facebook:


Popular Movies and Television:
1987-10-08 Hail! Hail! Rock 'n' Roll!
1978-07-24 Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
1999 Sessions at West 54th
1996 Record Row: Cradle of Rhythm and Blues
1995 Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts
1993 Century of Women
1993 Family of Women
1991 Newport Jazz '91
1989 Mississippi Summer

More Credits


Related Artists: