Starpulse.com

James Chance


Biography:
Birth Name: James Siegfried
Born: 1953/04/20
Genres: No Wave, Punk Funk, Punk Jazz

James Chance, also known as James White (born 20 April 1953 as James Siegfried in Milwaukee, Wisconsin), is an American saxophonist, songwriter and singer. A key figure in No Wave, Chance has been playing a combination of improvisational jazz-like music and punk in the New York music scene since the late 1970s, in such bands as Teenage Jesus and the Jerks, James Chance and the Contortions, James White and the Blacks (as he appeared in the film Downtown 81), The Flaming Demonics, James Chance & the Sardonic Symphonics, and James Chance and Terminal City. Chance differed from some of his No Wave compatriots by possessing (and demanding from his band) a certain level of musical skill an...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Buy Contortions 35th Anniversary (Deluxe)

I Don't Want Nobody

Incorrigible!

Grutzy Elvis Soundtrack (4-Track Maxi-Single)

Irresistable Impulse

White Cannibal

Lost Chance


Related Artists:

Bitstream Volsoc All Leather The Flaming Tsunamis The Spits Akira Kiteshi Luke Vibert Nobunny