Starpulse.com

Jay Sean

Jay_Sean
Listen to Jay Sean
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Kamaljit Singh Jhooti
Born: 1981/03/26
Birth Place: Harlesden, Brent, London, England
Years Active: 2003–present
Genres: Pop, R&B, Hip Hop, Bhangra

Jay Sean (born Kamaljit Singh Jhooti March 26, 1981), is a British singer-songwriter, rapper, beatboxer and record producer. He debuted in the U.K. Asian Underground scene as a member of the Rishi Rich Project with “Dance with You,” which reached #12 on the U.K. Singles chart in 2003. This led to him being signed to Virgin Records and having two U.K. Top 10 hits as a solo artist in 2004, “Eyes On You” at #6 and “Stolen” at #4. They were included in his critically acclaimed debut album “Me Against Myself” which, though only moderately successful in the U.K., sold more than two million copies across Asia and remains his most successful album to date. Alongside the Rishi Rich P...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Wild Horses

Neon (Parental Advisory)

Neon (Edited Version)

Mars (Single)

Where You Are

Doctor Love

Sex 101 (Edited Version)

Sex 101 (Explicit Version)

I'm All Yours

More Albums


News:
Jay Sean Neon Review: Does Jay Sean's, ‘Neon’ Solidify His Artistic Identity?

Joe Jonas Spotted: Joe Jonas In Chicago

Nicole Scherzinger Sexy Pussycat Doll Nicole Scherzinger Busts Out Of Her Black Satin Dress

Nicole Scherzinger Nicole Scherzinger Has Weird Hair, Wears Massive Amount Of Make-Up


Photo Gallery:
Jay_Sean
Jay_Sean
Jay_Sean
Jay_Sean
Jay_Sean
Jay_Sean
Jay_Sean
Jay_Sean
Jay_Sean
Jay_Sean
Jay_Sean
Jay_Sean
Jay_Sean
Jay_Sean
Jay_Sean
Jay_Sean

View All Pictures


Videos:
Jay Sean -- 'All Or Nothing' Is More Like Nothing ... For PO'd Producers

'Weekend Fix': Brunch at The Elbow Room

'Weekend Fix': Lumberjack Axe Throwing

'Weekend Fix': PIPS Ping Pong in Brooklyn

All Video News


Related Artists:

Chipmunk Tinie Tempah N-Dubz Cheryl Cole