Starpulse.com

Jimmie Rodgers


Biography:
Birth Name: James Charles Rodgers
Born: 1897/09/08
Birth Place: Meridian, Mississippi, United States
Died: 1933/05/26
Years Active: 1927–1933
Genres: Country Blues, Jazz

]] James Charles Rodgers (September 8, 1897 – May 26, 1933), known as "Jimmie," was a country singer in the early 20th century known most widely for his rhythmic yodeling. Among the first country music superstars and pioneers, Rodgers was also known as "The Singing Brakeman", "The Blue Yodeler", and "The Father of Country Music".

Albums:

Jazz Collection: Jimmie Rodgers

The Essential Jimmie Rodgers

Rough Guide To Jimmie Rodgers

Yodeling Over The Years

Your Birthday Present - Jimmie Rodgers

Jimmie Rodgers

The Folk Song World Of Jimmie Rodgers

Mississippi Delta Blues (The Blue Yodeler, Vo…

Waitin' For A Train - The Best Of Jimmie Rodg…

More Albums


Related Artists:

Roy Acuff & His Smoky Mountain Boys Abby Owens John Wesley Ryles The Carter Family Jimmie Rodgers Bob Wills Randy Weeks Ernest Tubb Janis Martin Tex Williams