Starpulse.com

Billy Joel

Joel,_Billy
Listen to Billy Joel
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: William Martin Joel
Born: 1949/05/09
Birth Place: Levittown, New York
Years Active: 1964–present
Genres: Rock, Pop, Classical

William Martin “Billy” Joel (born May 9, 1949) is an American musician and pianist, singer-songwriter, and classical composer. Since releasing his first hit song, “Piano Man,” in 1973, Joel has become the sixth best-selling recording artist and the third best-selling solo artist in the United States, according to the RIAA. Joel made his debut in 1971 with “Cold Spring Harbor” but achieved breakthrough success with his 1973 follow-up “Piano Man.” The single “Piano Man,” a fictionalized retelling of Joel's days as a lounge singer in Los Angeles, peaked at #25 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart and at #4 on the Adult Contemporary Singles chart. The album hit #27 on the ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Frisch Gestrichen!

The Bridge To Russia

Brause

Shout!

The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting On An …

My Lives

Pops For Brass

She's Got A Way: Love Songs

Klangspagat (Split Of Sound)

More Albums


News:
15 Musicians Who Oppose Religion These Musicians Are Opposed To Religion

Songs About Death: 10 Songs About Dying Young Musicians Dealing With Death Through Song

21 Of The Manliest Songs – Sort Of! What Makes These 21 Songs So Manly?

Joel and Roderick Billy Joel Is A Dad Again At 66


Photo Gallery:
Joel,_Billy
Joel,_Billy
Joel,_Billy
Joel,_Billy
Joel,_Billy
Joel,_Billy
Joel,_Billy
Joel,_Billy
Joel,_Billy
Joel,_Billy
Joel,_Billy
Joel,_Billy
Joel,_Billy
Joel,_Billy
Joel,_Billy
Joel,_Billy

View All Pictures


Videos:

Taylor Swift verdient am meisten

Highest-paid Musician of 2015? T Swift

Top 10 Songs That Tell a Story

Show More Videos



Facebook:


Popular Movies:

12-12-12

The Love We Make

Last Play at Shea

Ultrasuede: In Search of Halston

Oliver & Company

More Credits


Related Artists:

Glenn Frey