Starpulse.com

John Sebastian


Biography:
Birth Name: John Benson Sebastian, Jr.
Born: 1944/03/17
Birth Place: Greenwich Village, New York City, USA
Years Active: 1965 - present
Genres: Pop, Folk

John Benson Sebastian, Jr. (March 17, 1944, in Greenwich Village, New York City) is an American songwriter and harmonica player. He is best known as a founder of The Lovin' Spoonful, a band inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2000. His tie-dyed denim jacket is prominently displayed there.

Albums:

The Best Of John Sebastian

John B. Sebastian

Cheapo-Cheapo Productions Presents Real Live …

The Four Of Us

Tarzana Kid

A Night in Woodstock

Satisfied

Rhino Hi-Five: John Sebastian

Tar Beach

More Albums


Related Artists:

Harpers Bizarre Stephen Bishop Alan O'Day The Blues Magoos Beau Brummels Marilyn McCoo Albert Hammond Silver Convention Joey Scarbury