Johnnie Taylor

Listen to Johnnie Taylor
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: Johnnie Harrison Taylor
Born: 1937/05/05
Birth Place: Crawfordsville, Arkansas, United States
Died: 2000/05/31
Genres: Gospel, Blues, Soul, Pop, Doo-wop, Disco

Johnnie Harrison Taylor (May 5, 1937 – May 31, 2000) was an American vocalist in a wide variety of genres, from gospel, blues and soul to pop, doo-wop and disco. Taylor was born in Crawfordsville, Arkansas. As an adult, he had one release, "Somewhere to Lay My Head," on Chicago's Chance Records label in the 1950s, as part of the gospel group Highway QCs, which had been founded by a young Sam Cooke. A few years later, after Cooke had established his independent SAR Records, Taylor signed on and recorded "Rome Wasn't Built In A Day" in 1962. However, SAR Records quickly became defunct after Cooke's death in 1964. In 1966, Taylor moved to Stax Records in Memphis, Tennessee, where he was dubb...

Continue Bio


Johnnie Taylor 1964

Keeps On Making A Way

Stop Half-Loving These Women

It's Personal, Vol. 3

Raw Blues

Somebody's Getting The Love (Feat. Rappin' 4-…

The Ceremony Of The King, Vol. 1

Jump 4 Joy, Vol. 2

Second Time Around

More Albums

Related Artists:

Joe Simon Z.Z. Hill O.V. Wright