Starpulse.com

Johnny Ace


Biography:
Birth Name: John Marshall Alexander, Jr.
Born: 1929/06/09
Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.
Died: 1954/12/25
Years Active: 1949 – 1954
Genres: R&B

Johnny Ace (June 9, 1929 – December 25, 1954), born John Marshall Alexander, Jr. in Memphis, Tennessee, was one of the stars of American rhythm and blues singing.

Albums:

Johnny Ace: The Extended Play Collection

Johnny Ace : My R'n'b Hits

My Songs

Lemonace

A Memorial To Johnny Ace

Essential Masters

The Complete Duke Recordings

Memorial Album


Related Artists:

Robert & Johnny Buster Brown The Turbans Hank Ballard & The Midnighters The Royal Teens The Dubs Roy Hamilton Ivory Joe Hunter The Heartbeats