Starpulse.com

Johnny Preston


Biography:
Birth Name: John Preston Courville
Born: 1939/08/18
Birth Place: Port Arthur, Texas
Years Active: 1959 – present
Genres: Traditional Popular Music

Johnny Preston (born John Preston Courville, August 18, 1939, Port Arthur, Texas) is an American pop music singer. Of Cajun ancestry, Preston sang in high school choral contests throughout the state of Texas. He formed a rock and roll band called 'The Shades', before recording his U.S. No. 1 hit single "Running Bear". The teenage tragedy song was written by J. P. "The Big Bopper" Richardson, who had died the previous year in the same plane crash that killed Buddy Holly and Ritchie Valens. It was a transatlantic chart-topper, reaching #1 in the United Kingdom in March 1960. The sales of the gramophone record exceeded one million copies, earning Preston his first gold disc. Preston quickly fol...

Continue Bio


Related Artists:

Claude King Henson Cargill The Hollywood Argyles Ray Peterson Marty Robbins Mark Dinning Paul & Paula