Starpulse.com

Johnny Thunders & the Heartbreakers

Listen to Johnny Thunders & the Heartbreakers
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: John Anthony Genzale, Jr
Born: 1952/07/15
Birth Place: Queens, NY, USA
Died: 1991/04/23
Genres: R&B, Rock, Glam Punk, Punk

Johnny Thunders, born John Anthony Genzale, Jr. (July 15, 1952 - April 23, 1991), was an American protopunk guitarist, singer and songwriter. He came to prominence in the early '70s as a member of the New York Dolls. He later played with The Heartbreakers and as a solo artist.

Albums:

L.A.M.F: The Definitive Edition - Box Set

Vive La Revolution

Live At Mothers

L.A.M.F. - The Lost '77 Mixes


Related Artists:

Christmas Island Johnny Thunders Richard Hell & The Voidoids The Vibrators Dead Boys The Damned Buzzcocks