Starpulse.com

Jack Johnson

Johnson,_Jack
Listen to Jack Johnson
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Jack Hody Johnson
Born: 1975/05/18
Birth Place: North Shore, Oahu, Hawaii
Years Active: 1999–present
Genres: Acoustic, Soft Rock, Pop Rock

Jack Hody Johnson (born May 18, 1975) is an American singer-songwriter, surfer and musician known for his work in the soft rock and acoustic genres. He is also known for organizing an annual event, the Kōkua Festival. He currently has sold 8 million albums worldwide. He resides in Hawaii. Johnson's professional music career began after befriending G. Love of G. Love & Special Sauce while surfing. G. Love would later record Johnson's song "Rodeo Clowns" for his 1999 album "Philadelphonic." Johnson sang and played on the track, and it became the first single from the album. Johnson's four-track demo soon caught the ear of singer Ben Harper's producer, J. P. Plunier, who worked with Johns...

Continue Bio


Albums:

From Here To Now To You

Jack Johnson & Friends: Best Of Kokua Festiva…

In The Morning

Songs Of Inspiration

Brushfire Fairytales (Bonus Version)

To The Sea

You And Your Heart (Single)

En Concert

Sleep Through The Static: Remixed

More Albums


News:
Jack Johnson Jack Johnson Dedicates Bonnaroo Set To Mumford & Sons

Jack Johnson Jack Johnson To Fill In For Mumford & Sons At Bonnaroo Festival

Jack Johnson Jack Johnson Donates Cash And Clothes To Hurricane Sandy Relief Effort

Jack Johnson Jack Johnson Honored By The National Wildlife Foundation


Photo Gallery:
Johnson,_Jack
Johnson,_Jack
Johnson,_Jack
Johnson,_Jack
Johnson,_Jack
Johnson,_Jack
Johnson,_Jack
Johnson,_Jack
Johnson,_Jack
Johnson,_Jack
Johnson,_Jack
Johnson,_Jack
Johnson,_Jack
Johnson,_Jack
Johnson,_Jack
Johnson,_Jack

View All Pictures


Videos:
Top 10 Artists Whose Songs Sound the Same

5 Viners You'll Fall in Love With

Fishing and Farming in Hawaii with Jack Johnson and Kelly Slater

Gregory Porter Excited Ahead of Calling Festival 2014

All Video News


Related Artists: