Starpulse.com

Davy Jones

Jones,_Davy
Listen to Davy Jones
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: David Thomas Jones
Born: 1945/12/30
Birth Place: Openshaw, Manchester, England
Years Active: 1961 - 2012
Genres: Alternative/Indie, Electronica/Dance, Pop, Reggae/Ska, Rock

Davy Jones (born David Thomas Jones, December 30, 1945 – February 29, 2012) was an English rock singer-songwriter and actor best known as a member of The Monkees. At the age of 11, he began his acting career, and appeared on the British television soap opera “Coronation Street” in 1961. He also appeared in the BBC police series “Z-Cars.” However, after the death of his mother from emphysema when he was 14 years old, he left acting and trained as a jockey with Basil Foster. Foster was approached by a friend who worked in a theatre in the West End of London during casting for the musical “Oliver!,” with Foster suggesting Jones play a role. Jones appeared to great acclaim in “O...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Valleri

(I'm Not Your) Steppin' Stone (Feat. Paul Rev…

Davy Jones: Bell Recordings

Chaleur Tropicale

Big Booty (Docwell Record'z)

Kiff Sa (Docwell Record'z, Boot Riddim)

A Soir

Power Tunes

A Little Bit Me, A Little Bit You - Single

More Albums


News:
nick jonas Music And Television Superstars That Came From Boy Bands

Whitney Houston Gone But Not Forgotten: Remembering The Celebrities Who Left Us In 2012

Monkees The Monkees Announce Fall Tour; Won't Replace Late Davy Jones

Davy Jones Davy Jones' Wife Filed For Divorce In 2011


Photo Gallery:
Jones,_Davy
Jones,_Davy
Jones,_Davy
Jones,_Davy
Jones,_Davy
Jones,_Davy
Jones,_Davy
Jones,_Davy
Jones,_Davy

Videos:
Stars We Lost in 2012: Davy Jones

The Monkees Announce Reunion Tour

Snooki Pregnant, Davy Jones to Be Cremated

Snooki Pregnant, Davy Jones to Be Cremated

All Video News


Popular Movies and Television:
1995-02-17 The Brady Bunch Movie
2004 Living in TV Land
2003 Meet The Royals
2002 TV Land Awards: A Celebration of Classic TV
2001 1st 13th Annual Cartoon Network Fancy Anvil Award Show Program Special... Live!... In Stereo
1998 Monkees: The E! True Hollywood Story
1997 Hits
1997 Hitz

More Credits