Starpulse.com

Norah Jones

Jones,_Norah

Biography:
Birth Name: Geethali Norah Jones Shankar
Born: 1979/03/30
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States
Years Active: 2001—present
Genres: Jazz, Blues, Pop, Soul, Folk, Country

Geethali Norah Jones Shankar (born March 30, 1979), popularly known by her stage name Norah Jones is an American singer-songwriter, pianist, keyboardist, guitarist and actress. She is the daughter of Indian sitarist Pandit Ravi Shankar and dancer Sue Jones, and the half-sister of Anoushka Shankar. Her career began with her 2002 debut album ''Come Away with Me'', an adult contemporary vocal jazz album with a soul/folk/country tinge that received eight Grammy Awards, five of which were awarded personally to Jones, including Album of the Year, Record of the Year and Best New Artist. In the United States, the album debuted on the Billboard 200 Albums chart at #139 and reached the top of the ch...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Deep Cuts (4-Track Maxi-Single)

Foreverly Track By Track

Long Time Gone

Foreverly

Thinking About You (Single)

Little Broken Hearts Remix Ep

Little Broken Hearts

Happy Pills

Here We Go Again: Celebrating The Genius Of R…

More Albums


News:
Norah Jones Norah Jones Collects Ravi Shankar's Posthumous Grammy Award

Norah Jones Norah Jones Breaks Her Silence On Her Father Ravi Shankar's Death

Cake Disturbing Testimony At Ex-Cake Drummer's Child Molestation Trial

Norah Jones Norah Jones Had The Top-Selling Album Of The Last Decade


Photo Gallery:
Jones,_Norah
Jones,_Norah
Jones,_Norah
Jones,_Norah
Jones,_Norah
Jones,_Norah
Jones,_Norah
Jones,_Norah
Jones,_Norah
Jones,_Norah
Jones,_Norah
Jones,_Norah
Jones,_Norah
Jones,_Norah
Jones,_Norah
Jones,_Norah

View All Pictures


Videos:
On This Day: March 30

On This Day: February 23

New Music From Future, Katy Perry, Billie Joe Armstrong, & Norah Jones

Clue Dat: How Well Do You Know Celebrities

All Video News


Popular Movies:

They Came Together

Sing Me the Songs that Say I Love You - A Concert for Kate McGarrigle

Ted

My Blueberry Nights

Two Weeks Notice

More Credits


Related Artists: