Starpulse.com

Tom Jones

Jones,_Tom
Listen to Tom Jones
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Thomas John Woodward
Born: 1940/06/07
Birth Place: Trefforest, Pontypridd, Wales, United Kingdom
Years Active: 1963–present
Genres: Pop, Blue-Eyed Soul

Tom Jones (Sir Thomas John Woodward, OBE, born June 7, 1940) is a Welsh singer. Since the mid 1960s, Jones has sung many genres of popular music including pop, rock, R&B, show tunes, country, dance, techno, soul and gospel. Jones became the frontman for Tommy Scott and the Senators, a Welsh beat group, in 1963. They soon gained a local following and reputation in South Wales. In 1964 the group recorded several solo tracks with producer Joe Meek, who took them to various labels, but they had little success. Later that year Decca producer Peter Sullivan saw Tommy Scott and The Senators performing in a club and directed them to manager Phil Solomon but the partnership was short-lived. The ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Yes, Yes, Yes!

Country

Don't Let Our Dreams Die Young

The Best Of Tom Jones

24 Grandes Duetos

Velvet + Steel = Gold - Tom Jones 1964-1969

Reload

Delilah

30 Grandes Exitos De Tom Jones

More Albums


News:
Tom Jones Wants His DNA Tested For African-American Genes Tom Jones Wants To Put This Rumor To Rest

Skyfall Top 10 James Bond Theme Songs

Tom Jones Tom Jones Feared For His Voice After Surgery

Scotty McCreery learns that he is the next American Idol 'American Idol' Finale Mega-Diary: The Blow-by-Blow Of Scotty McCreery's Big Win


Photo Gallery:
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom

View All Pictures


Videos:

Singer Tom Jones' Wife of 59 Years, Melinda Rose Woodward, Dies After Battling Cancer

Show More Videos

Popular Movies:

I Am Ali

The Emperor's New Groove

Mars Attacks!

The Jerky Boys

More Credits


Related Artists:

Vicki Sue Robinson PETER Hamilton, Joe Frank & Reynolds Martha & The Vandellas Oliver Gallery