Starpulse.com

Janis Joplin

Joplin,_Janis
Listen to Janis Joplin
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Janis Lyn Joplin
Born: 1943/01/19
Birth Place: Port Arthur, Texas, United States
Died: 1970/10/04
Years Active: 1963–1970
Genres: Blues-rock, Hard Rock, Psychedelic Rock, Blues

Janis Joplin (born Janis Lyn Joplin, January 19, 1943 – October 4, 1970) was an American singer, songwriter and music arranger. She rose to prominence in the late 1960s as the lead singer of Big Brother and the Holding Company and later as a solo artist. Big Brother and the Holding Company, with Joplin as lead singer, released their self-titled debut album on Columbia Records in August 1967. The album was a minor success, peaking at #60 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and almost producing a Top 40 hit with the Joplin song, "Down on Me.” Their next album, “Cheap Thrills,” released in August 1968, reached #1 on the Billboard 200. It kept the #1 spot for eight (nonconsecutive) weeks...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Janis: Little Girl Blue (Original Motion Pict…

I Got Dem Ol' Kozmic Blues Again Mama!

Janis Joplin - Conciertos En Vivo

Janis Joplin Live In Concert

Pearl

Move Over

The Pearl Sessions

Janis Joplin: The Woodstock Experience

Box Of Pearls: The Janis Joplin Collection

More Albums


News:
Notorious BIG The 25 Best Posthumous Albums Ever

Popular Songs You Won't Believe Are Actually Covers Popular Songs You Won't Believe Are Actually Covers

Nina Arianda Tony Winner Nina Arianda To Play Janis Joplin In New Biopic

Zooey Deschanel Zooey Deschanel's Dreams Of Playing Janis Joplin Are Over


Photo Gallery:
Joplin,_Janis
Joplin,_Janis
Joplin,_Janis
Joplin,_Janis
Joplin,_Janis
Joplin,_Janis
Joplin,_Janis
Joplin,_Janis
Joplin,_Janis
Joplin,_Janis
Joplin,_Janis
Joplin,_Janis
Joplin,_Janis
Joplin,_Janis
Joplin,_Janis

Videos:

Cat Power's Emotional Reaction To Janis Joplin's Letters

Rolling Stone Doc Shows How Drugs Ravaged And Inspired Seventies Musicians

Janis Joplin's Porsche Sells for Record Breaking Amount

Show More Videos

Popular Movies:

Janis: Little Girl Blue

Festival Express

Jimi Plays Monterey

Janis

Woodstock

Monterey Pop


Related Artists:

Canned Heat The Jimi Hendrix Experience