Starpulse.com

Wynonna Judd

Judd,_Wynonna

Biography:
Birth Name: Christina Claire Ciminella
Born: 1964/05/30
Birth Place: Ashland, Kentucky, U.S.
Years Active: 1992– present
Genres: Country

Wynonna Ellen Judd was born Christina Claire Ciminella on May 30, 1964 in Ashland, Kentucky and is a country music singer. Judd rose to prominence in the 1980s as part of the singing duo The Judds with her mother Naomi Judd. The duo released seven albums on Curb Records and charted 26 singles, 14 of which were #1 hits. The Judds disbanded in 1991 due to Naomi's poor health, and Wynonna went on to pursue a solo career. Wynonna Judd took an interest in country music at an early age and began to teach herself how to play the guitar by listening to country singers on the radio. Naomi, recognizing her daughter's talent, moved her family to Nashville in 1979 to pursue a singing career. By 1983, ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Something You Can't Live Without (Single)

The Choice (Country Artists For Soles4souls) …

Love It Out Loud (Single)

Sing (The Remixes)

Sing - Chapter 1

Right Now (We Need One Another)

Karaoke Tribute: A Tribute To Wynonna Judd

A Classic Christmas

Her Story: Scenes From A Lifetime

More Albums


News:
Ashley Judd Ashley Judd Accuses Sister Wynonna Of Spying On Her With A GPS Device

Wynonna Judd and her dance partner Tony Dovolani Wynonna Judd Gives Tearful Goodbye To 'Dancing With The Stars'

Wynonna Judd and Cactus Moser Wynonna Judd's Husband To Get Hydraulic Prosthetic Leg

Kellie Pickler And Wynonna Judd Kellie Pickler And Wynonna Judd Give 'Dancing With The Stars' A Country Feel


Photo Gallery:
Judd,_Wynonna
Judd,_Wynonna
Judd,_Wynonna
Judd,_Wynonna
Judd,_Wynonna
Judd,_Wynonna
Judd,_Wynonna
Judd,_Wynonna
Judd,_Wynonna
Judd,_Wynonna
Judd,_Wynonna
Judd,_Wynonna
Judd,_Wynonna
Judd,_Wynonna
Judd,_Wynonna
Judd,_Wynonna

View All Pictures


Videos:
Wynonna Judd Booted From 'Dancing With The Stars'

DWTS: A Fan Favorite Goes Home

Dancing With the Stars Season 16 Cast Revealed

Wynonna Judd's Husband's Leg Amputated After Accident

All Video News


Popular Television:
2010 Judds
2008 CMA Music Festival: Country's Night to Rock
2008 I Get That a Lot
2007 Holiday Celebration at Ford's Theater
2006 Celebrity Duets
2006 Duets
2006 2006 Billboard Music Awards
2004 CMA Music Festival: Country Music's Biggest Party
2003 CMA Music Festival

More Credits


Related Artists:

Alex Swings Oscar Sings!